April, 2018

27APRallday03MAYalldayEvent CancelledProphetic Training GautengNorthmead, Benoni, RSACovenant Life ChurchEVENT TYPE:TRAINING PROGRAMMECOUNTRY:SOUTH AFRICA

Time

April 27 (Friday) - May 3 (Thursday)

Venue

Covenant Life Church

25 Webb St, Northmead, Benoni, 1501

more

Event Description

These foundational teaching times are based on equipping in the prophetic, and may differ according to needs/culture of the churches in a specific area. The Prophetic Training runs over a few days and attendance is open to all saints and leaders across Four12.

This course is geared towards adults (18 years plus) primarily but teenagers (13-17 years old) will be permitted to attend with their parents (as long as they are able to remain engaged and willing to participate accordingly).  All applicants (adults and teenagers) will be required to receive consent from their church elders to attend this time.  This course is both theoretical and practical in nature, with the inclusion of prayer times for both yourselves and others.

Application date opens: 18 February 2018

Application date closes: 9 April 2018

HOSTING / ACCOMMODATION

Please note that hosting is limited and available on a first come, first serve basis.

Please contact Solly Herselman: solly@clcbenoni.co.za

COST

COST PER ADULT: R 700

SCHEDULE / INFO

Please note that this schedule is a proposed schedule and therefore there may be minor changes as to teaching topics, timing etc. We will keep you informed at the Prophetic Training itself.

 

Friday 27 April

18h00 – 19h00 Welcome and Registration
19h00 – 21h00 Session 1 (Hearing God/Waiting on God led by Melanie du Toit)

 

Saturday 28 April

08h30 – 09h00 Tea, Coffee & Connect
09h00 – 10h30 Session 2 (Using Prophetic in Evangelism, Training and Outreach led by Nadene Badenhorst )
10h30 – 11h00 Rusks & Coffee
11h00 – 13h00 Session 3

 

Sunday 29 April

09h30 – 12h00 Attend CLC morning church meeting
17h00 – 19h00 Attend CLC evening church meeting

 

Monday 30 April

08h30 – 09h00 Tea, Coffee & Connect
09h00 – 10h00 Session 4 (Distinctives and Etiquette led by Melanie du Toit)
10h00 – 11h00 Session 5 (Prophetic Prayer led by Nadene Badenhorst)
11h00 – 11h30 Rusks & Coffee
11h30 – 13h00 Session 6 (Sharing of prepared prophetic words)
13h00 – 14h00 Lunch together at Grassrootz Deli
19h00 – 21h00 Prayer meetings at various homes across Benoni

 

Tuesday 1 May

08h30 – 09h00 Tea, Coffee & Connect Time
09h00 – 10h00 Session 7 (Processing a Prophetic Word) led by Julie de Lisle
10h00 – 11h00 Session 8 Psalm 23 (Discussion)
11h00 – 11h30 Rusks & Coffee
11h30 – 13h00 Session 9
13h00 – 14h00 Lunch together at Grassrootz Deli
19h00 – 21h30 Ministry to worship team, Deacons, Elders & potential leaders

 

Wednesday 2 May

08h30 – 09h00 Tea, Coffee & Connect
09h00 – 10h00 Session 10 (Elders Perspective led by Daniel Barnard)
10h00 – 11h00 Session 11 (Part 2 Elders Perspective led by Daniel Barnard)
11h00 – 11h30 Rusks & Coffee
11h30 – 13h00 Session 12 (Worship and Prophetic Singing) led by Lindsay Jaftha
13h00 – 14h00 Lunch together at Grassrootz Deli
19h00 – 21h30 Visiting homegroups across Benoni (ministry)

 

Thursday 3 May

08h30 – 09h00 Tea, Coffee & Connect
09h00 – 10h00 Session 13 Prophetic Dance and movement
10h00 – 11h00 Session 14 (Growing in the Prophetic led by Melanie du Toit)
11h00 – 11h30 Rusks & Coffee
11h30 – 13h00 Session 15 Final session
13h00 – 14h00 Lunch together at Grassrootz

 

Children

  • Please note that there will be no children’s facilities available.

General Enquiries

Tanita Hobson011 425 4710

Send Us a Message

X